Peruvian Owl Monkey
Peruvian Night Monkey
Andean Night Monkey
The Peruvian Night Monkey is also known as the Andean night monkey and the Red Necked Owl Monkey
Where do they live?
What Does It Mean?
also called binary nomenclature.
A formal system of naming species of living things by giving each a name composed of two parts, both of which use Latin grammatical forms, although they can be based on words from other languages.
What do they look like?
What do they eat?
For being so small, Peruvian owl monkeys have amazing leaping capacity. Their powerful hind legs can propel them several meters. This comes in handy when leaping from tree-to-tree in the forest canopy.
Red Necked Owl monkeys are able to produce astoundingly loud calls. They have a sac under their chins that inflates and allows them to produce a number of different sounding calls in order to communicate with others.
Being nocturnal primates, calling to each other can be a sure way for predators to find you, so they use alternative olfactory communication as well, using their sense of smell. To attract mates, they urinate on their hands and rub them together and then rub them on trees. This is behavior is called “urine washing.”
What is their social life like?
- Owl monkeys’ social group usually consists of a mating pair and their offspring.
- They mate annually and have one offspring. The mother feeds the baby but the father is the one that is mostly responsible for the upbringing of the baby, teaching and playing with him or her.
- IUCN Red List places them as Vulnerable due to the fact that much of their habitat is being deforested for logging, mining and human population growth. They are also being captured for the pet trade because their look is so appealing to humans.
- There has not been a lot of research on these primates and much of the world has never heard of them. But they are only located in this one area of the world and when those resources are depleted these monkeys will no longer have a home. It’s important that more search be conducted so that we are able to better understand these primates and how we can help keep their population growing and not diminishing.
Some photos courtesy of ARKive.org
Written by Heidi Gaincola, May 2016